CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 G83103

Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34 Street
Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a three-piece swimsuit set for girls’ wear from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated October 6, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style SK6654 consists of two bottoms and one upper body garment, which can coordinate with either of the bottoms. The halter top and one of the bottoms, which resembles a panty, are manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% nylon and are partially lined. The other bottom, which resembles shorts, is manufactured from woven fabric of 100% nylon, and is lined. The liner on this garment, which is elasticized at the waist and which fastens across the fly by means of hook and loop fasteners, is not completely attached to the outershell

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the upper body garment and for the knitted bottom will be 6112.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ swimwear, of synthetic fibers, other, girls’; and for the woven bottom will be 6211.43.0091, which provides for other garments…girls’, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rates will be 25.5 and 16.4 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The three garments fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division